A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my bite does not line up at all! personally, i'd rather use invisalign instead of braces, but what would you recommend?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Stuart Hoffman
29 years experience Orthodontics
Visit An Ortho: If your bite does not align properly, you would be wise to make a consultation appointment with an orthodontic specialist. There are general dentists who use invisalign, but are not trained to properly diagnose and treatment plan the vast variety of malocclusions. Some malocclusions are not condusive to be treated with removalbe clear aligners. A speciality consult is your best bet.
Answered on Apr 14, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Talk to orthodontist: Invisalign may be a viable option based on your case, but only an orthodontist can tell. Typically they give a free exam.
Answered on Dec 20, 2013
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
That depends: Regular braces are attached to your teeth. They are harder to clean but you don't have to worry about losing them. Invisalign is removable. This makes cleaning your teeth easier, but if you lose them or forget to put them in they will not work. So which is better partially depends on the patient's personally. Also regular braces can correct some conditions that invisalign can not.
Answered on Dec 20, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See a Pro for advice: Clear aligners are only about half as effective as braces, and are NOT for complex cases, especially if there is a strong skeletal component. As malocclusions are like snowflakes, no two are alike, call a qualified Orthodontic Specialist for an examination (usually free or very low cost) to see what treatment modalities would work best for you.
Answered on Jul 15, 2014
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: Depending on your bite, Invisalign may or may not be an option for you. The only way to know is by having an evaluation. Many orthodontists do Invisalign as well as conventional orthodontics depending on the patient. Check the Invisalign website for an orthodontist near you.
Answered on Jul 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Yes: Mild open bites can be fixed with braces or invisalign. In cases of severe open bites (more than, say, half an inch, braces would probably be preferab ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: Braces allow considerably more control than clear aligners. If you have dental crossbite, teeth out of position, your best crossbite correction would ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See Orthodontist: An Orthodontist may be able to hold your lower front teeth in place until you can actually have corrective treatment. If 2 bottom front teeth appear ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
More info needed....: Age of your daughter? Jaw size discrepancies? Crossbites? Molar relationship? Profile and general appearance? As you can see, more goes into answering ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month