U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SG
A 57-year-old male asked:

For adrenal cancer patient on mitotane who has reached the threshold level, how long more to continue taking the pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Costantine Albany
Medical Oncology 19 years experience
Consult your doctor: Mitotane blood level should be monitored very carefully by your oncologist and the dose adjusted to keep it in safe level. You need to continue as per your doctor instructions.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
