U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Wayne, IN
A 27-year-old male asked:

had ess 3 weeks ago. prednisone 5 days ago. after sinus rinse i get drips out of right nose even hours after rinse. is it csf or leftover irrigation?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nick Debnath
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
See your surgeon: If there's clear drainage only from one side please see your surgeon. CSF leak after sinus surgery is quite uncommon but watery drainage from only one side should be pursued further.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
