U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lucedale, MS
A 25-year-old female asked:

what could cause hand swelling(past 3days)? the only thing i've done different recently is change multivitamins last month. i'm 25/female

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Could be a number of: Reasons: injury, that you might not remember; infection: from a insect bite or a scratch that you might not even know you had, on the hand/arm; or infection spreading via blood from elsewhere in the body; inflammation from any cause; or enlarged nodes in the armpit area or the elbow from any cause. See your pcp or an orthopod/hand surgeon.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See details: If both hands are swollen, it could be an acute inflammatory arthritis. If only a single hand is involved, it is likely a local issue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
