A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i don't believe i have lupusana1:160 speck esr 28, cpk 0. normal complem.i don't meet 4/11 criterea-yet rheumo says lupus 2nd opinion says fibro i want to stop plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) but still have rheumo f/u thoughts?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
I think you are with: The correct physicians who can help you with the diagnoses. I would continue with them.
Answered on Nov 27, 2013
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Impossible to say.: Up to 30% of patient with lupus also have a secondary fibromyalgia. Both docs may be correct.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Weissman
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Lupus: Lups is a very difficult diagnosis to make correctly, since there are many diagnostic criteria, and test results are not 100% accurate for this condit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes and no: The ANA usually remains positive throughout and is not related to disease activity. The ESR and CRP will usually fall as disease control improves.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine): Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) is not an innocuous drug and needs careful follow-up. A positive ANA is present in many apparently healthy people and ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kimberly Liang
18 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: That is what we love to hear from our newly diagnosed and treated lupus patients! Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) exerts its maximal benefit in 3-6 mo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month