U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 60-year-old male asked:

can composite resin applied to natural front teeth look nice and shiny as porcelin (want to avoid veneers and chalky look, if possible) when it dries?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. April Ziegele
Cosmetic Dentistry 24 years experience
For a while: It can for a while but will dull and pick up stain over time. It's a more porous material and will lose its shine.
Dr. Robert Mokbel
Dentistry 42 years experience
Definetly: Restoring anterior teeth is an art, you need to find a very good dentist. You don't save much , most denti chatge for their time and expertise.If cost is an issue try bleaching.Check out my website, i tend to do a lot of cosmetic veneers.
Dr. Ron E. Bell
Cosmetic Dentistry 45 years experience
Skill matters: With the right material in the right hands you can have great results. I recently saw a patient who i treated with composite veneers 10 years ago she still looks great and the material today for composite veneers is even better. Go for it. ! plus they cost less.
Dr. Brian Langenfeld
Dentistry 40 years experience
Composite Veneers: Most cosmetic dentist can provide composite veneers for you. They can be made to look almost as nice as porcelain. Down side is that they can chip and stain. If you do have them done, use a non abrasive tooth paste to clean them like rembrandt. Look for credentials of a dentist belonging to the aacd, american academy of cosmetic dentistry, lvi or an artistic dentist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What causes tongue swelling a year after it was pierced?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Possible infection: It may or may not be related to the piercing since it is now one year down the line. If it is related then it could be an infection which you should have checked out.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
