U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Munford, TN
A 24-year-old female asked:

can any kind of cyst cause you not to get pregnant? if so, what kinds or does it matter?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Wiernik
Hematology and Oncology 56 years experience
Ovarian cyst?: I'm not sure what kind of cyst you are asking about, but an ovarian cyst could interefere with getting pregnant, especially if there are multiple hereditary cysts, such as stein leventhal syndrome. If a physician told you that you have an ovarian cyst, you need regular follow-up by a gynecologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Orlando, FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can u get pregnant with a cyst?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gloria Fong
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Some patients may have more difficulty getting pregnant with cystic ovaries.
Brooklyn, NY
A 35-year-old female asked:

Can i still get pregnant after having a fimbrial cyst?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: If surgery is successful and womb is not affected. Discuss with your oby gyne what your chances are.
A 30-year-old member asked:

If you get a persistent cyst, can you still get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: But it might interfere with your cycle. Never assume you cannot get pregnant, and certainly ask if a followup ultrasound is indicated to make sure that the cyst resolves.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can i still fall pregnant if I have cyst?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Alexander
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Cyst in pregnancy: Yes. You can become pregnant with an ovarian cyst.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can a pregnancy be mistaken for a cyst?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No,: Really shouldn't be.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
