U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hagerstown, MD
A 17-year-old female asked about a male:

got a head injury at soccer yesterday and showing signs of concussion. scheduled for ct scan tomorrow. how worried should i be?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Daquino
Sports Medicine 21 years experience
Not very: If you have a ct scheduled for tomorrow , your doctor must not be all that concerned, otherwise you'd be in the er. Remember no nsaids. Tylenol (acetaminophen) only for headaches. Please report any increasing symptoms that may occur overnight or head directly to the er. Good luck and feel better.
Dr. Robert Masson
Neurosurgery 33 years experience
Pay attention: If you have symptoms of headache, malaise, don't feel yourself, low energy, and activity or thinking makes worse, likely. Take it seriously, though self limiting. The ct is usually negative in a concussion eval but that doesn't mean you should return to sport. The most dangerous part of a concussion is the severity of the next injury while recovering from a concussion. See an expert.
Dr. Frederick Rupp
Radiology 34 years experience
CT rarely useful...: Concussions don't show up on ct or mri.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
