A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i keep having problems with yeast infections and vaginosis. i recently found out i'm allergic to petroleum. could this explain my issues from lube?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possible: An allergic contact reaction leads to disruption of the surface area making it more susceptible to infections. However you are also more likely to develop a yeast infection if you suffer from diabetes as well.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly yeast: Symptoms of a yeast infection may include: burning, redness & itching of the vulva; burning with urination & vaginal intercourse & a clump ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs restest : When people have both BV and yeast it can be hard to get rid of both. Often one comes back. These cases are tricky and will require retesting to make ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chad Boomershine
19 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes, you can have both BV and yeast, they are not mutually exclusive.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
A : A yeast infection will likely go away on it's own if left untreated, but may not. It can lead to chronic discharge and itching, and a lot of unnecess ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month