A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hsg done today showed no flow radiologist said my tubes were haven spazems.so no dye could spill how do no.if my.tubes are open. would you recommend?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Unusual: Need full history and exams. Hysterosalpingogram is the test. Spasm may happen but so can obstruction, scarring endometriosis etc. Ask gyn some more questions!
Answered on Nov 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Significant problems: A polyp can be easily remove - decreases fertility rates and increases miscarriage rate. The xray shows severe tubal problems. May require ivf to get ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSG results: The left Fallopian tube is almost completely closed and the right Fallopian tube is partially open.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tubal occlusion: Your tubes may be blocked. Probably time to confirm it with a laparoscopy to see if they are blocked and potentially open them.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Many possibilities: There are multiple options. Sometimes the HSG alone will open the tubes. Some physicians will perform surgery on the tubes and others will recommend ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month