A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can cryotherapy make my cervix slough for four days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Cryotherapy destroys through "freezing" 5 to 7 millimeters of its' surface and will slough tissue in a watery discharge for several days. It is used to treat abnormal cells called cin(dysplasia).
Answered on Sep 10, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not yet: Cryotherapy causes cervical cells to deteriorate (shed) causing the watery discharge that is seen which lasts for several days. If you still have conc ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Cryotherapy of the cervix won't change or affect your periods. You will have a watery, possibly bad smelling discharge for a few weeks but shouldn't ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Scar Tissue: Cryotherapy on the cervix can sometimes cause scar tissue on the cervix making it harder to open in labor. A typical scenario for someone with this i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What did the doc : Who did the procedure tell you, that is a basic followup instruction that your doc should have told you before or right after doing the procedure, nor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month