A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does the long term use (8years<) of anticonceptives (orthocyclen) can cause adverse effects on my health?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Rodrigues
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not: But from the look of your conditions and meds you may have a complex pain syndrome or an early fibromyalgia syndrome. Find my wellness suggestions and get started. Magnesium glycinate, stretching, foam roller, swimming, yoga, massage, trigger point release with your hands or a t-cane. Talk to your doc about the stimulant and the tranquiler conflicting against the other. I like acupuncture!
Answered on Nov 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maria Birotte-sanchez
32 years experience Family Medicine
One month: During the first seven days of use you need a back up method.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Same day with condom: If you are going to use a back up method, then you can start the same day you begin the bcp. If the bcp is the only form of birth control you are use, ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hormone changes: You may want to talk to your doctor about changing pills or adding a low dose estrogen patch during the week of sugar pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month