A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Are nolvadex (tamoxifen) pills used to build muscle? Are they safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
No, not at all: Nolvadex, also called tamoxifen is an anticancer drug used to treat patients who have breast cancer. It does not help build muscles!
Answered on Nov 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shelly Friedman
38 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: I would confirm with your oncologist.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Nolvadex (tamoxifen): Sorry, only by prescription, assuming u care about the quality of the medication.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Its generic name is tamoxifen. It acts as a selective agonist/antagonist to estrogen receptors. You need a prescription to get it but it is not a co ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Nolvadex (tamoxifen): Also called tamoxefin, is a medicine used to treat some forms of breast cancers. It is thru prescription only.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month