U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

i took my tb test 5 hours ago and now have a sligtly raised area thats pink. what could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Isaacs
Family Medicine 39 years experience
TB skin test: It is not unusual to have a transient reaction to the test with the appearance that you describe. It does not mean that the test is positive. The test can only be interpreted between 48 to 72 hours after it was administered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
