U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

I accidently lifted my arm all the way up 3 days after my pacemaker surgery. will anything happen?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Pacemaker: In general lifting the arm will not be a problem. We give patients the caution because if the position is initially tenuous, that lifting could move or dislodge the lead position. Let your doctor know about it when your pacer check is done or if you are noticing reappearance of any symptoms you had before the device was implanted.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
