A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why is it that there are no marks left after breast augmentation surgery done?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Hendricks
38 years experience General Surgery
Not noticable: The incisions are there but in a crease that renders them not noticeable. You can't perform an incision and not leave a scar, but you can put them in a pace where you might not notice them.
Answered on Sep 14, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: Whether or not there is a scar visible on the breast after breast augmentation surgery will depend on where the incision is placed during the procedure. Sometimes scars are located in the axillary area, infra mammary fold area, umbilical area, or under the areola.
Answered on Feb 5, 2014
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Incision placement: While fat transfer can be performed using needles, most implants require an incision which can be placed in the breast crease (80% of cases) , around the areola, in the armpit, in the umbilicus or via an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) approach. You are probably not seeing the incision in the photographs.
Answered on Feb 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most : Most women who have mastectomy are able to make a personal decision with their plastic surgeon regarding the final size of your breasts. If you have ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
How do you know?: How do you know that it is a fibroadenoma? Did you have a needle biopsy? If it was not diagnosed by a pathologist from a tissue biopsy, you owe it to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It really depends on what the lump is and what issues it is causing you. At your age, the most common lump would be a cyst. Cysts can just be aspira ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Maybe normal: The finding of a density on a mammogram or breast ultrasound after breast surgery is common and can be a normal funding. How long ago was the surgery? ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month