U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pinnacle, NC
A 35-year-old female asked:

Child had 2 separate head ct scans as an infant, now healthy 6 year old. how concerned should we be about increased risk of cancer as a child?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Stop worrying...: ... And be effective. The slight increase is real but there is not a thing to do about it, and ct's that get ordered appropriately in children are worth the tiny risk. Plan for your child to have a normal life, teach him/her the social and job skills that tomorrow's competitive world will require, and create a winner rather than a worrier.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
