A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had brain and sine mri to rule out ms. both clear but dr wants to do nerve tests.and lumbar puncture fed up now so are tests necessary?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Masson
32 years experience Neurosurgery
Depends: This is a complex question. Why are you being evaluated, what symptoms do you have and are they progressive. If there are progressive neurological symptoms, a diagnosis is a good idea.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Advice: When you become frustrated, best to get additional opinion before proceeding further.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Fairly high, but: There are other causes for lhermitte's such as vitamin b-12 problems, and even lyme disease. Make certain that other potential disorders are excluded ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Smith
53 years experience Neurosurgery
White blobs not all : Ms. Other conditions can cause white areas on MRI including autoimmune disorders (one of the worst being devic's disease) viral & post-viral problems ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Bert Liang
Specializes in Neurology
Speak to your doctor: There is a set of diagnostic criteria for the diagnosis of MS, which also includes clinical symptoms. Please speak to your doctor/neurologist with re ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
MS Diagnosis: Unfortunately there is not one test that can conclusively diagnose multiple sclerosis. There has to be multiple lesions attributable to the white matt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month