A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe or harmful to take a low dose of birth control pills and having hypothyroidism and taking levothyroxine?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Steffy
13 years experience Family Medicine
Should be fine.: There are no contraindications to taking both medications. Just make sure you take levothyroxine by itself.
Answered on Feb 25, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
IT IS SAFE: It is quite safe and not harmful
Answered on Jul 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Mathews
15 years experience Endocrinology
Birth Control: Doesn't damage your thyroid. The estrogen in the birth control pill will stimulate an increase in the amount of thyroid binding globulin (TBG) your bo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Odd question: If she has low thyroid she will clearly benefit from thyroid therapy. Why not??? The specific type of birth control is significant. Some hormones redu ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Your thyroid wont become lazy or tolerant. The dose your on is a good starting dose and may be the right dose.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Yes, but: You must separate the thyroid and the iron by at least two hours. Use brand name T4 replacement only.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month