A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

inflamed tonsils and node in neck tested neg for mono but hasnt gone away for 4 months and have been tried on 4 different antibiotics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See an ENT doctor: Or an infectious diseases expert. There is seldom if ever a need for 4 different antibiotics in a blind attempt to cure what may not be a bacterial infection. Don't know how you were tested for mononucleosis and what the tonsils and lymph nodes look like, but you need a more thoughtful approach.
Answered on Nov 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Repeat test: Ten days of antibiotics would eradicate a strep infection. I recommend a repeat full throat culture and another monotest, or else get an opinion from ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: If it cotinues to occur you would be advised to see a specialist
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Glad to hear ...: ...your sore throat has resolved. The answer may now be more elusive. A visit to your friendly Ear-Nose-Throat doctor may provide some insight into yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month