A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could skin fungal infection gain resistance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Ferro
26 years experience in Urgent Care
Skin Fungal Infectio: The short answer is yes, it is possible. However, most skin fungal infections are easily treatable, and actually when they don't seem to respond - it is because they were misdiagnosed. Many types of skin conditions look very similar, and often are ultimately figured out after trying several different medications. Thus, if you are in doubt, go to your dermatologist or pcp for help!
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Fungal infections: are usually treated with oral or topical antifungals.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience in Pediatrics
See below: I would use lotromin or Lamisil (terbinafine) 2 times a day until the rash has resolved.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Dermatomycosis: Cannot possibly comment on what you may have without seeing it and examining you. Go and see a doctor. Good luck.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience in Rheumatology
Depends: If you typically have athlete's foot or jock itch using powders to keep the area dry may help. If you haven't already, consider talking to your doc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month