A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does hiv cause join and eye pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Living with HIV: Nope. Not in general.
Answered on Dec 13, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Low risk : Please know the HIV status of any partner. Mucosal contact that isn't sexual is very unlikely to transmit HIV -- receptive oral sex carries only a sma ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Blindness and HIV: 1. HIV can directly affect the neurological system and affect vision. Usually requires opportunistic infections to cause serious optic nerve or ophtha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Steffy
13 years experience Family Medicine
No: Hiv can lower your ability to fight any infection, including eye infections (but it doesn't cause them).
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Ask director: If you work in a laboratory, there should be very explicit guidelines for dealing with situations like this. HIV CAN be transmitted via fluids, but i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month