A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please tell me, could a drug test with underarm hair be a false positive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
No: Hair is hair.
Answered on Nov 18, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Very accurate: Hair tests for drugs are very accurate. It doesn't matter where the hair grows on your body.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dheeraj Raina
28 years experience Psychiatry
Don't know: Normally the detection window for ecstasy in hair in 90 days. But these numbers are always averages and an individual may fall on either end of the av ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: That is 4 months, it is unlikely that your hair test would be positive
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Bryan
15 years experience Clinical Psychology
No to under arm hair: No, the hair under your arms my be altered by underarm deodorant or washing products and not give a full and truthful answer.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month