U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Blighted ovum: what is the likelihood of it happening twice?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Blighted ovum: Extremely unlikely that it will occur a second time in a woman's reproductive life unless you have a genetic issue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of having a blighted ovum twice?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 43 years experience
Recurrent Miscarriag: The risk of a first miscarriage is usually quoted at 15% but the risk increases with maternal age (30-60% over 40). The chance of another miscarriage increases from 15% to about 25-30% for the next pregnancy. On the flip side - thinking positively - the chance of success is very high 70-75%. A single miscarriage is common and most couples go on to have a normal pregnancy.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
