A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i was wondering are angioedema and raynaud's linked?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: No they are not.
Answered on Nov 24, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Palpitations: There is no direct link between the syndrome and palpitations but it wouldn't be the least unusual for both to coexist in the same patient.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Considine
29 years experience Family Medicine
Not Sure: I have not heard of a link between the two but anything is certainly possible. Off hand i would say more of a coincidence instead.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Mund
45 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Raynauds can be seen associated with rheumatoid arthritis or may be part of a syndrome of overlap or mixed connective tissue disease. It is important ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Collagen Vascular Dx: Raynauds and scleroderma are likely collagen vascular disorders and overlaps amongst these disorders can cause vasculitis or inflamation of blood vess ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month