A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i try acupuncture/herbs for a thick post menpausal uterine lining?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
57 years experience Neurology
No!: see a proper gynecologist?!
Answered on Aug 29, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Too thick: You may still have not finished with your period and dr wants to make sure the lining is back to normal before starting. Nothing to worry and just a p ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometrium: The normal menstrual cycle is associated with an increasing thick lining prior to your period. You have a period because this lining sloughs off in a ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: 7mm would likely be consistent with the endometrium specimen that shows mild proliferative. Proliferative just means the lining is getting prepared f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Does both: Progestins can thin the endometrium but they also will cause sloughing of a secretory endometrium, it depends on the specific situation and timing. Bt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month