A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i gave my 2 year old son 5ml of children's claritin (loratadine) 12 hours apart instead of 24 hours apart. do i need to call his doctor? is this a problem?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Claritin (loratadine): No, your baby may be very sleepy. Push fluids to wash the drug out of his system.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Call poison control: He should be ok. To be on the safe side, it would not hurt to call poison control. They often have very helpful information on accidental drug ingestions or overdoses. In adults, overdoses of Claritin (loratadine) can cause excess sleepiness, headache and a rapid heart rate.
Answered on Jun 3, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Daniel Steffy
13 years experience Family Medicine
No: This shouldn't be a problem if done once.
Answered on Jul 8, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
See below: Since the dose is about double for 24 hours and into the time for 12 hours, this is probably not a problem but i would call your local poison control center for advise. Side effects of an overdose can include: drowsiness, high heart rate, unusual body movements, headaches, dry mouth.
Answered on May 13, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Arthur Vegh
37 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No problem: For chronic hives, sometimes we will use 2-4 times the normal dosages split through the day of Claritin (loratadine) to get control. At higher doses, Loratadine becomes as sedating as benadryl (diphenhydramine). You can't go above the regular dose on decongestants (pseudoephedrine; meds with a 'd' in it) but non-sedating antihistamines are safe at higher amounts.
Answered on Feb 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sara Gonzalez
12 years experience Pediatrics
Mix it: You can try mixing the medication with juice, but aim for a quantity of juice you know she can drink easily. Alternately, you can look into the rapidl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 7-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Timing: Have her take the clariten in the morning. Give Azithromycin as directed once a day. I would make sure not to give the bromfed (brompheniramine) withi ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Jock itch is usually from a monilial infection and the RX given is unlikely to help. You need to keep the area dry by regularly using an antiperspiran ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes, but: You can, but I'm certain your doctor gave you the prednisone for a limited time, possibly tapering (?) which makes it even safer to use.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month