U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wolcott, Connecticut
A 27-year-old male asked:

should your children fear you? and should you threaten to beat your kids to get them to do you want? my family is old fashioned and believes that

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert GalatzerLevy
Child Psychiatry 50 years experience
Fear is not respect: Children need guidance and structure that can come from respected parents. Fear leads to unthinking submission and often confusion that is not a solid basis for moral values. When a parent hits a child or threatens to do so the child understands that the parent is weak and has nothing more the brute force available.
Dr. Barbara Lavi
Clinical Psychology 35 years experience
Although fear: May lead to compliance it also may push children to be secretive about their lives and behavior. Parents cannot guide their children if they do not know what they are doing and thinking about. Fear is not conducive to open and honest communication between children and parents. Physical punishment often backfires: the child gets angry with the parent avoids taking responsibility for their behavior.
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
Psychiatry 28 years experience
Generating admiration and respect is better, fear is traumatic sometimes
Nov 16, 2013
Dr. William Moore
Psychiatry 68 years experience
Absolutely NOT!: A child is to be nurtured and cared for, raised to be productive in society. Child-rearing involves big time commitments from parents to instill proper behavior. It involves patience, repetition and discipline to develop respect and obedience. They must know that you love them, fearing consequences, not you. To parent most effectively, be consistent, firm and loving. Violence has no place here.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Multi-generational: Just because your family did it and you survived does not make it reasonable.I remember an abusive mom who cited being chained under the porch as abuse, not her beating her kids.When you rule by fear and beating they may survive and will pass it on. There chances of ending up in jail are high when this spills into the way they deal with others.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How can my eating habits during pregnancy affect my child?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Starts with desire!: See your primary care doctor first to get a check-up. Then, follow the mediterranean diet, daily physical activity 300 minutes per week for life. Reduce alcohol intake to 1 glass of wine 3-4 times per week. Avoid unsaturated fats, eat lots of good fats, eat and drink well in moderation. Eat protein at all meals and do not skip meals!
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my childs confidence to drop when a teenager?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Difficult teens: The teen years are not just a problem for parents. Teens go through puberty at differing rates which triggers a lot of "am i normal" thoughts. They become self conscious about weight, clothing, hair, sexuality, money etc as their brain matures & they see the diversity in their friends.Significant anxiety occurs in up to half & many need third party counseling thru the rough spots.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Must I deny my child have energy drinks or sports drinks?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Abel
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: There is no reason for a child to drink energy drinks. Sports drinks are unnecessary most of the time and typically have too much sugar.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What risks will my child with syncope have riding a bike?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
Be very careful: Not recommended to ride bike with history of syncope. One accident could be disasterous. Check with the doctor that diagnosed the syncope.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Looking for long term affects of fetal CMV in children?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Deafness, neurologic: 10% of affected fetuses are symptomatic at birth: small size for gestational age, hepatosplenomegaly, petechiae and purpura of the skin, and jaundice at birth. >2/3 of the newborns with symptomatic congenital CMV infection will have neurologic involvement, including microcephaly, seizures, abnormal neurologic examination, and feeding difficulties. Most have progressive deafness (sensorineural).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
