U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
il
A 46-year-old female asked:

i am 4 was post op from cmc thumb surgery. just got my cast off now in a spica splint. what are safe hand exercises i can do? i have very little rom

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Post-op thumb care: If you are still in a splint, then your surgeon only wants you to move joints that are not splinted. Generally, at this stage gentle rom is allowed if you have had a trapeziectomy, suspension arthroplasty and ligament reconstruction with a split tendon.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Cmc arthroplasty: Typically needs to have hand therapy by a specialized therapist. Talk to your surgeon about what the next step is.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
