A 10-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took my 10 year old daughter to a gynacologist for her con't bleeding and prescribed her "duphest" hormone bills, 2/day. will it affect her growth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
No it will not: No it will not effect her growth.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Probably too late : Usually growth plates have fused within a year after starting periods . In the unlikely situation of this not happening there may be a window for gr ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rita Agarwal
34 years experience Anesthesiology
Get an evaluation: She may just be constipated, or other things may be going on, your doctor can help. Bleeding belly button is not normal, .
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Depends on what you mean by curved. Could be normal, but if you are concerned, she should be examined.
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Bleeding= injury: You get bleeding when intact tissue is injured/torn. Why she has an injury to her nipples is something she is old enough to tel you. If you keep the a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month