A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you get presumed ocular histoplasmosis syndrome from being accidentally spat in the eye by someone who has the histoplasmosis lung infection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Horlander
49 years experience Pulmonology
Histoplasmosis: Is it possible - yes. But it isn't likely. I don't think anyone would do any special tests unless you start having some visual disturbance - and in that case you could see an ophthalmologist.
Answered on Nov 14, 2013
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Not transmitted by person to person contact, but by the inhalation of spores from soil contaminated by the excrement of infected birds or bats.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Goren
31 years experience Ophthalmology
No: that is not how you get POHS
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Possible: And more likely if you have been on steroids of late. It is less likely if you are having no fever, therefore look for other causes with your md.
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Its not contagious: ...And its not even clear that this is actually caused by a microbe. If your vision is impaired, you should see an ophthalmologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month