U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old male asked:

Poss. sinus infection july.resolved w/ antiobiotcs/steroids.returned sept. 3 rounds antiobiotics/steriods.ct scan ok.allergy test neg.bad ear pressure for 3mos.cant release&some pain.ears main concern?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Get opinion : From allergy specialist or ENT specialist. I hope you don't have pets, because you might have allergies to them. You might benefit from long term treatment with topical steroids or antihistamines.
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Enlarged adenoids: Rhinitis and enlarged adenoids can cause back pressure on eustachian tube (middle ear canal) and cause ear pain, overwieght/obesity would cause such upper airway problems in adults steroids nasal sprays would help negative allergy skin testing does not rule out chronic nasal non allergic inflammation or skin testing might need to be repeated including more aeroallergens , upper airway endoscopy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
