A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My pap smear comes out negative buy my boyfriend came out with hpv-genital warts. I get a yeast everytime we have sex... What should I do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience in Pathology
Regular paps: In your situation i would suggest you routinely have pap smears at the interval suggested to you by your doctor. You most likely already have the hpv virus in your system so i don't think using condoms moving forward would be of any help. Speak with your doctor concerning your recurring yeast infections.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
No, not for life: The immune system clears HPV, although it can take up to 2 years. You can assume your BF has already been infected and even might be the source of you ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
If you have HPV,: the infant can acquire it during delivery. "Congenital HPV" can make a newborn very sick. I don't know how old your baby is, but the symptoms can b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: Catracting HPV infection is the common thing in life; some have symptoms like what you saw "genital warts", and most of others become HPV-carriers wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: External genital warts may not be present in the vagina and cervix so the pap may be negative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month