A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i cut my finger with a sharp knife this morning .. the laceration is about 1/2 inch deep what to do ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That is deep for: A finger. Please get it medically evaluated now. You may need a tetanus shot as well if you don't know when your last one was or if it has been > 10 years.
Answered on Nov 12, 2013
Dr. Russell Sparenberg
48 years experience Plastic Surgery
See a physician: You should see a physician to be examined. If you have cut a nerve or tendon these might require surgical repair.
Answered on Dec 2, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
?Nerve/tendon injury: Deep lacerations of the finger need to be evaluated by a hand surgeon. If finger is bleeding or your tetanus coverage has lapsed then go to the er or your pcp first.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradley Allen
29 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly.: You should see a hand specialist to be fully evaluated. Depending on your movement problems and location of the lacerations they may be able to reatt ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Laceration infection: As long as the laceration on your finger does not swell or become red or increasingly sore, the chances for risk are minimal. Keep a light dressing o ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No: #1. Did your partner have HIV? If no, no chance. If yes, your skin would have closed and the chance of any infection entering your body would be very ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Common: Always a good idea to see your PCP. Numbness in lacerations is common and it might reflect swelling and possible nerve damage. Sometimes it persists i ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month