A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could be myeloma in woman in early thirties? only symptom is persistent low back pain.had clear l spine xray/ clear ct scan for kidney stones. no uti.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Diagnosis of myeloma: Your answer is longer than 400 characters. You can find the information you seek at this website: http://www.Cancer.Org/cancer/multiplemyeloma/detailedguide/multiple-myeloma-diagnosis good luck.
Answered on May 11, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
39 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
No: X-ray does not show soft tissue well. So, if tumor, ct or MRI would be needed to show it. You mention that you have had a ct for stones. Usually this ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
8 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Non necessarily: Fractures may not be always be visible on x rays in myeloma. Ct scan is probably best for kidney stones.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Never sure: A myeloma will show up well on a bone scan. C ur orthopedist for evaluation ; x-rays, ; possible further imaging.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
MRI: Not likely cancer. Consider a non-contrast MRI of ls spine with flexion and extension, orthopedic or rehab doctor evaluation. May just be muscular, o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month