A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should a 15y/o girl consider knee replacement surgery after having patellofemoral for years with little results from physiotherapy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Daquino
20 years experience Sports Medicine
May be too much: A partial replacement under the kneecap may be an option. A full replacement is likely much. Talk to your doctor to be sure they were really meaning a replacement and not just a lesser intervention.
Answered on Jan 14, 2014
2
2 comments
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Absolutely not.
Jan 14, 2014
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No. A 15 yr. old would not be offered any type of "replacement " surgery. Realignment procedures a possibility. 2nd generation patellofemoral arthroplasty procedures are becoming more common for older patients w/ isolated advanced patellofemoral arthrosis ( although @ longer follow- up they are having more failures).
Nov 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Scar tissue : See your operating orthopedist. He is the only one that can help. Good L
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
High rate of success: Manipulation under anesthesia has a high rate of success with regards to increasing the knee range of motion.
1
1 comment
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See your ORS: Inability to fully extend knee @3 months post-op is abnormal.Either you have developed a knee contracture or possibly your acl reconstructed graft is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Speak with ortho: Then you need to speak with the orthopedist who performed the surgery to discuss what can be done to correct the issue.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month