U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:

15 pack year smoker, 40 years old, quit recently, past 5 years benign colon and uterine polyps. no imed fam cancer. suggest screening for lung cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Lung cancer: A simple chest xray or a ct scan would be appropriate. Any specific symptoms or reasons you are concerned about lung carcinoma?
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Your are at elevated risk for lung cancer. Should have a low dose screening cat scan of the chest. In some cities you may be able to get one done for less than $300. So if you just quit, you are at increased risk for lung cancer for the next 10 years. Visit your pulmonologist or thoracic surgeon. If a non calcified nodule is found, it has about 55-60% chance of being cancer. Tissue biopsyindicated.
Dr. Barry Sheppard
Thoracic Surgery 34 years experience
No: You do not meet the recently determined criteria for lung cancer screening which is 30 pck/yrs and older than 55.Risk of lung cancer attributed to smoking is logarithmic meaning each extra year multiplies the risk rather than adding to it. Studies show that approx 10% women who smoke their entire lives die of lung cancer but only 1% who quit by age 40 die of lung cancer. Dont start back & u r good


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
