U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Menlo Park, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Have a colostomy. stoma suddenly shrunk in size over past 4-6 days--has not changed in the past 4 months. i am 6months post op. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
See your surgeon: Shrinkage of a colostomy can be normal over several months following surgery. However, there would be concerns if a stricture is forming from excess scar tissue or if the colostomy were to retract internally. Would need to have it evaluated by your surgeon or a colostomy care home nurse to see if it is normal for you or if it is a concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
