U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 31-year-old male asked:

Suspected acid reflux 1 year. ent said voice box inflamed, but not horrible. lump in throat often, but no bad hrtburn/other symptoms.do i need endoscpy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: You likely have reflux on your vocal cord and it does not require that much acid to cause your throat to be inflamed. I suspect that you need to clear your throat often. Alcohol tends to make reflux worse.
Dr. Ronda Alexander
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
EGD or TNE: Anyone with long-standing acid reflux needs to be screened for changes in the esophagus. Past1 year or with poor/no relief from medication, an endoscopy is usually indicated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
