U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AR
A member asked:

i took vesicare (solifenacin) for my overactive bladder and it worked. however, my overactive bladder seems to be acting up again. what should i do?

1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Consult: Please consult your doctor again to know why you are having the symptoms again. Your doctor can evaluate the condition thoroughly and can give right advice.
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 53 years experience
What you eat and drink may also make it worse. Avoid acidic foods like grapefruit, tomatoes or other citrus fruits. Eat less acidic fruits like blueberries and peaches. Carbonated and caffeinated drinks also irritate the bladder as well as spicy food. It is good to be hydrated but drinking too much can cause frequency of urination and drinking too little is also causes urinary infection.
Nov 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

I was suggested vesicare (solifenacin) for overactive bladder, what are the side effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Dry mouth : Vesicare (solifenacin) is an anticholinergic that eases bladder frequency but also causes dryouth and constipation.
AR
A female asked:

I was on vesicare (solifenacin) for an overactive bladder but i went off of it a month ago. Now my overactive bladder seems to be coming bak is this normal?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Yes: Oab symptoms can flare up and get better. There is nothing wrong with taking a holiday from the medication, but you may have to restart it in the future.
TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

Could you become tolerant to vesicare (solifenacin) and it wont work anymore for an overactive bladder?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Emerson Knight
Urology 48 years experience
See a urologist: Of you haven't seen a urologist I would recommend that as your next step.
TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

Vesicare (solifenacin) seems to be making my overactive bladder worse why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Wrong dx?: Perhaps the incontinence issue you have is not actually overactive bladder. See your urologist about this - more testing may need to be done.
TX
A 22-year-old female asked:

Why does my doctor think that 3 months on vesicare (solifenacin) will heal my overactive bladder forever. He says it's because I am young?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raselette Hunt
Family Medicine 14 years experience
OAB: It also depends on the cause of the OAB. If the underlying cause is resolved, the symptoms would not persist and so you may not need to be on vesicare (solifenacin).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
