U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take a proton pump inhibitor like tecta, for a long time? i am 24 yrs old and have been taking ppis for 6 years now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sathya Jaganmohan
Gastroenterology 21 years experience
Proton pump blocker: The long term use of ppi have been linked to poor calcium absorption, increased risk if intestinal infections in older people etc. Most of these side effects have been noted in people using ppi twice daily for several years. It is usually advisable to limit long term use of ppi if at all it is possible like switching to every other day if that will control your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
