U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marshall, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

my 2 year was diagnose with shingle has never had chicken pox by has been vaccinated with the chicken booster.. is this possible. hasn't had a culture?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cheryl Coldwater
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Unusual: That would be very unusual. You need to have had varicella (chicken pox) in order to have shingles- which is reactivation of your own chicken pox virus. Since the vaccine is a live-attenuated vaccine, there is a very, very small risk of getting chicken pox and subsequently shingles, but that would not be at all common in a 2 year old who has been vaccinated.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
It happens: I've seen shingles reported in kids as early as 9 months old and seen it myself in a 15 month old. It can happen to infants if mom had chickenpox while pregnant. It can happen to any child with even an unrecognized case of chickenpox. It happens at a lower frequency to those who were vaccinated than those with the wild virus, but the vaccine virus can be associated with shingles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
A member asked:

Is there a vaccine for chicken pox?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
No: Yes. The vaccine, called varivax has been available for many years. It is given at the 12 month baby check up with a booster given at age 4 years.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 1, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
