A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will my teeth shift after having extraction?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Probably: Over time. Most missing teeth should be replaced. See your dentist for an e-valuation and discussion of treatment options.
Answered on Mar 18, 2015
Dr. Marshall Dicker
45 years experience Dentistry
Teeth shifting: Yes they can depending on the location see the dentist who removed the tooth and plan on a replacement tooth.
Answered on Jul 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, they can: Teeth can always shift over time, even without extractions. But when there is extra space, they move more easily.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes...: .. But not like you might think. They will lean into the space in a slanted fashion, changing your bite and causing a periodontal problem in that area ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dell Goodrick
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Infection?: It is possible that you could have an infection. How long ago was your extraction? Speak to the dentist to let him or her know what you are experienci ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. SCOTT HARWOOD
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Several things: Assuming there is no infection in the area you can apply ice for the first 24 hours...15 min on...15 min off you can take the pain medication your d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month