A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can an infected ingrown pubic hair leave behind a scar?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Yes it can.
Answered on Oct 31, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martina McGowan
42 years experience Gynecology
Folliculitis scars: No. Nystatin is for fungal infections. You might fair better with antibiotic ointment and warm soaks. Neither of these methods will remove scars.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Consult Dermatologis: I suggest you consult a Dermatologist
A female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Like a splinter: The trick is to get a pair of fine tweezers, good lighting and glasses (if you need them). Take a sharp needle and fine tweezers and clean them, als ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Ingrown hairs: If you have ingrown hairs try not to wax, shave or pluck hairs until healed. This can often heal without treatment. Your physician can prescribe medi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month