A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a throat infection. i don't have any amoxil (amoxicillin). can i take clindamycin 150mg instead. will it work for a throat infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Benjamin Murcek
33 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not a good idea: It's never a good idea to self prescribe any medication. The vast majority of throat infections are viral and antibiotics are of no use. Fever greater than 101, severe pain with swallowing, painful lymph nodes in the neck are signs of a bacterial infection requiring antibiotics and should be prescribed by a health care professional after examining you.
Answered on Mar 24, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not really: amoxicillin doesnt work for fungus, and there are other alternatives for bacteria acne which are probably better.
A female asked:
Dr. Jacob Petrosky
8 years experience General Surgery
Yes: If you have a severe infection you may need both antibiotics. This is safe, and if you have any additional concerns you may bring these concerns up wi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kim Capehart
19 years experience Dentistry
Infection: The different antibiotics can help focus on different antibiotics. I'm not sure what your question is but if you have specific questions you should ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Well: Amoxicillin or penicillin is usually the first anabiotic use for dental infections. Clindamycin is generally used for people who are allergic to penic ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month