U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 47-year-old female asked:

when diagnosing epstein barr virus & mono , are they two different blood tests taken when determining the proper diagnoses ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
See below: When you suspect mononucleosis you initially order a mono spot test. If this is negative you would order an ebv antibody panel. If this has a negative VCA igm antibody you would check CMV and toxoplasmosis antibody and possibly an HIV viral load.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Mono syndromes: 80% of mono is thought due to EB virus and various screening tests can point to that diagnosis.A simple CBC can show a predominance of "monocytes" among the white cells.A screening monospot can be positive. To be sure it is an acute EB virus related infection specific EB virus antibodies can be ordered that differentiate EB from a half dozen other possibilities.It is seldom necessary for treatm


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What causes a teen to have low white blood cell count?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Viral infection: Leukopenia, low white cell count, is most often caused by viral infection. A number of different conditions or infections have to be considered as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
