A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have liver lesions but don't know what it is and in the process of seing a specialist. i want to try "chaga mushroom" suplement. is it safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't.: Not a good idea. Although chaga may be "safe." it has no place in the diagnosis, evaluation or treatment of your liver lesions.
Answered on Oct 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
36 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Symptoms?: Need more info. What are the symptoms he is having? Probably shouldn'tt wait 3 weeks to be seen if possible,and based on description probably needs to ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: There are harmless. It's gorbachev's birthmark but in the liver.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Why take a chance?: You are one of a privileged few --don't blow it! for whatever reason you required a transplant, the new liver you received is fragile. Any new drug or ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raj Vuppalanchi
22 years experience Hepatology
No: Milk thistle has not been shown to be efficacious in a multicenter study funded by nih.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month