A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is niaspan (niacin) a good treatment for cholesterol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No: It's a weak agent in the doses that humans can tolerate and it lacks robust outcome data. A statin is preferred. Niacin is a second like agent for people who can't tolerate a statin. The combo of Niacin with a statin is particularly troublesome: http://www.Foxnews.Com/health/2013/02/28/niacin-statin-combo-tied-to-skin-muscle-side-effects/.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Atique Mirza
30 years experience Cardiology
Niacin increases HDL and has no significant effect on LDL.
Oct 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Yes: That is the regular starting dose for niacin. Have exercise, weight loss and diet already been tried? That would be my first recommendation. If Nia ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No use for lipids: You may take B complex vitamins as these will not do any harm, but neither these nor niacin will affect your lipids in the beneficial direction. The b ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kerry Friesen
29 years experience Preventive Medicine
Pick a problem: First decide how Niacin might help you. Niacin is best for low HDL (good cholesterol) and rarely for certain skin diseases. Slow release Niacin shoul ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Probably not: Most b-100's contain b3 in the form of niacineamide, which does not lower cholesterol, not niacin. The doses of Niacin shown to lower cholesterol are ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month