A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i stood on my tip toes to reach something and clunked my head on a cabinet door. have minor headache feels like sinus. can a slight bump cause this?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marie Trenga
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Your scalp is very sensitive, and even a minor bump can cause a headache. It does not indicate serious damage.
Answered on Mar 4, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Wang
Dr. Gary Wang answered
40 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes.: It is possible. However, if the pain is too long or becomes worse, or you have decreased balance, dizziness or memory deficits new, you should see your doctor.
Answered on May 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
37 years experience Anesthesiology
Maybe: If headache persists or any numbness, tingling, ringing in ears, signs of paralysis, see doc asap.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not a big surprise: If you have no other symptoms then concussion is not really at issue. Take a couple days, try tylenol (acetaminophen) and a cold pack, slow down a li ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Reams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Too many to answer.: The multiple questions are difficult to tie together but as the bump in the roof of the mouth could be just a small mucoid cyst it is unrelated to the ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Conti
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
HEAD'S UP!: From what you describe regarding the mechanism of injury, and your current absence of symptoms, it does not appear that your sustained a concussion-fo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month