U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

proof for smoking stunted growth at a young age? used to smoke the hookah daily at 15 and quit at 18, did i stunt my height and overall body growth?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
You are...: ...22 years old. Your growth is done. I know of no way to look back in time and see exactly how much your growth was stunted, if at all, by smoking.
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18346909 nothing about the hookah in the study, but cigarettes definitely do slow growth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
